Confederate Memorial, Lake Eola Park - Orlando, FL
17R E 463761 N 3157577
This Confederate monument was erected in 1911, in central downtown Orlando, but moved in 1917 to its current location, Lake Eola Park in 1917 allegedy because it had become a traffic hazzard in the City Center.

This Confederate monument to Soldiers and Sailors was was erected by the Annie Coleman Chapter No.226, United Daughters of the Confederacy of Orlando, Florida, in 1911 but was moved to Eola Park in 1917
Local folklore reports that the 1911 installation had the Confederate soldier marching North. The 1917 reinstallation erred in now that the soldier marches West.

More info & photos:- (visit link)
& (visit link)