Hauptbahnhof - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465377 N 5247226
Zürich Main Station, the largest railway station of Switzerland - Zürich Hauptbahnhof, der grösste Bahnhof der Schweiz
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: "Zürich Hauptbahnhof (often shortened to Zürich HB) (English: Zurich Main Station) is the largest railway station in Switzerland. Zurich is a major railway hub, with services to and from across Switzerland and neighbouring European countries such as Germany, Italy, Austria and France. Constructed as the terminus of the Spanisch Brötli Bahn, the first railway built completely within Switzerland, it is one of the oldest railway stations in Switzerland. Serving up to 2,915 trains per day, Zurich HB is one of the busiest railway stations in the world.

It is in the Altstadt or old town in central Zurich at the confluence of the rivers Limmat and Sihl, where the river Sihl passes the station in a tunnel between the tracks on the upper and the lower level. The station railway yards extend about 4 km (2.5 mi) to the west.

The station is included in the Swiss Inventory of Cultural Property of National Significance.

The first Zurich railway station was built by Gustav Albert Wegmann, on what were then the north-western outskirts of the city. It was the terminus of the Spanisch-Brötli-Bahn, opened on 9 August 1847. Within five years there was a continuous railway line across north-western Switzerland to Lausanne via Solothurn.

In 1871, the original station building gave way to a new building at the same site. The new structure was designed by architect Jakob Friedrich Wanner to meet Zurich's increased transport needs. Its main entrance is a triumphal arch facing the end of the then newly-built Bahnhofstrasse. In front of the arch stands a monument to the railway pioneer Alfred Escher. The magnificent sandstone neo-Renaissance building features richly decorated lobbies and atriums, restaurants and halls. Originally housed inside it was the headquarters of the Schweizerische Nordostbahn (NOB). The train shed, spanned by iron trusses, initially covered six tracks. Its stone walls with arches and arched windows portrayed a simple, monumental impression of space.

The station received its Zürich Hauptbahnhof in 1893, to reflect that year's incorporation of many of Zurich's suburbs into an enlarged municipality. In 1902, the year the SBB-CFF-FFS took over the Schweizerische Centralbahn and the NOB, the tracks inside the eastern end of the train shed were lifted, due to a lack of space. Since then, these tracks have terminated at a more central location, immediately to the north of the Bahnhofstrasse. Also in 1902, four more tracks and a north wing with a restaurant and railway mail service were added to the north of the train shed. In the vacant space left inside the train shed, new rooms were built for baggage handling.

On 18 February 1916, the SBB-CFF-FFS decided that electrification of its network would be by the high-tension single-phase alternating current system that is still used on all routes. On 5 February 1923, the electrified Zug–Zurich railway was put into operation, the first electrified line to Zurich. By 1927 all routes from Zürich Hauptbahnhof had been electrified.

In 1933, the station's simple concourse and the iron and glass train shed were created with seven and a half arches to cover 16 tracks. As part of that work, the main shed was shortened by two segments." (Wikipedia)

DE: "Zürich Hauptbahnhof (kurz Zürich HB, bis 1893 Bahnhof Zürich) in Zürich ist der grösste Bahnhof der Schweiz. Er ist ein Bahnknotenpunkt für Züge aus dem Inland und den angrenzenden Ländern Österreich, Deutschland, Italien und Frankreich. Mit seinen mehr als 2915 Zugfahrten pro Tag gilt er als einer der meistfrequentierten Bahnhöfe der Welt. Als Endpunkt der ersten Schweizer Bahnlinie, der Spanisch-Brötli-Bahn, gehört der Zürcher Hauptbahnhof zu den ältesten Schweizer Bahnhöfen.

Das Bahnhofsgebäude liegt im Zürcher Kreis 1 vor der Zürcher Altstadt, nahe der Mündung der Sihl in die Limmat und gegenüber dem Schweizerischen Landesmuseum. Die Sihl verläuft unter den Gleisanlagen mit den Bahnsteigen des Hauptbahnhofes und wird mit nebeneinander liegenden Brücken überquert. Die Gleisanlagen erstrecken sich mit einer Länge von etwa vier Kilometern in westlicher Richtung.

Zürich Hauptbahnhof ist aktuell (Stand 2011) im Wesentlichen noch ein Kopfbahnhof. Neben einigen durchgehenden unterirdischen Linien der S-Bahn Zürich befindet sich ein zusätzlicher unterirdischer Durchgangsbahnhof in Bau, dessen Fertigstellung für 2013 geplant ist.

Gustav Albert Wegmann erbaute am damaligen nordwestlichen Stadtrand den ersten Bahnhof Zürich, als Endstation der am 9. August 1847 eröffneten Spanisch-Brötli-Bahn. Fünf Jahre später existierte eine durchgehende Strecke nach Lausanne via Solothurn. 1871 wich der Bahnhof einem vom Architekten Jakob Friedrich Wanner gestalteten Neubau an der gleichen Stelle, um den gestiegenen Verkehrsbedürfnissen Rechnung zu tragen. Sein Haupteingang war ein Triumphbogen am Ende der damals neuen Bahnhofstrasse. Davor steht das Denkmal des Eisenbahnpioniers Alfred Escher. Im prunkvollen Neorenaissance-Bau aus Sandstein mit reich dekorierten Wandelgängen und Lichthöfen, Restaurants und Sälen befand sich auch die Verwaltung der Schweizerischen Nordostbahn (NOB). Die von Eisenfachwerkträgern überspannte Halle nahm ursprünglich sechs Gleise auf. Ihre Wände aus Stein mit Arkaden und Bogenfenstern bestimmen den einfachen, monumentalen Raumeindruck.

Im Rahmen der Eingemeindung der Vororte Zürichs erhielt der Bahnhof Zürich 1893 den heutigen Namen Zürich Hauptbahnhof. 1902 – im gleichen Jahr, als die SBB die Schweizerische Centralbahn und die Nordostbahn übernahm – wurden die Gleise aufgrund des Platzmangels in der Innenhalle bis in die Mitte der Halle auf die Höhe der Bahnhofstrasse zurückgenommen. Nördlich der Halle wurden vier weitere Gleise und der Nordtrakt mit Restaurant und Bahnpost angefügt. Im freigewordenen Raum in der Bahnhalle wurden Räume für die Gepäckabfertigung eingebaut.

Die Schweizer Bundesbahnen entschieden sich am 18. Februar 1916 für das hochgespannte Einphasen-Wechselstromsystem, das bis heute auf allen Strecken gilt. Am 5. Februar 1923 konnte die elektrifizierte Strecke Zug–Zürich in Betrieb genommen werden, womit die erste elektrifizierte Strecke Zürich erreichte. Schon 1927 waren alle Strecken, die direkt vom Bahnhof Zürich ausgingen, elektrifiziert. 1933 entstanden die schlichte Querhalle und die Perronhalle aus Eisen und Glas mit siebeneinhalb Bögen und 16 Gleisen. Dabei wurde die Haupthalle um zwei Segmente verkürzt." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich, A-Objekte, Seite 459 (25)