Badischer Bahnhof - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 395224 N 5269127
The only German railway station outside of Germany -- Der einzige deutsche Bahnhof ausserhalb Deutschlands.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: What is now called the Badischer Bahnhof was built between 1910 and 1913 according to plans by the well-known architects Karl Moser and Robert Curjel. It is the second largest station in Basel (after Basel SBB); all international trains to and from Germany stop here (as well as in Basel SBB) and there are several regional lines to destinations in Baden-Württemberg.

"The Badischer Bahnhof is located on Swiss territory, but due to the 1852 treaty between the Swiss Confederation and the state of Baden (one of the predecessors of today's Germany), the largest part of it (the platforms and the parts of the passenger tunnel that lead to the German/Swiss checkpoint) is treated as an inner-German station and is operated by the Deutsche Bahn. The shops in the station hall, however, are located in Switzerland, and the Swiss franc is used as the official currency there (although the euro is universally accepted)."(Wikipedia)

DE:Was heute als Badischer Bahnhof bekannt ist, wurde zwischen 1910 und 1913 nach Plänen der bekannten Architekten Karl Moser und Robert Curjel gebaut. Es ist der zweitgrößte Bahnhof in Basel (nach Basel SBB), alle internationalen Züge von und nach Deutschland stoppen hier (wie auch in Basel SBB) und gibt es mehrere regionale Linien zu Zielen in Baden-Württemberg.

Das Gebäude beherbergt auch zahlreiche Geschäfte, Restaurants, ein Theater und das deutsche Konsulat.

"Der Badische Bahnhof liegt auf Schweizer Boden, aber aufgrund der 1852 unterzeichneten Vertrag zwischen der Schweizerischen Eidgenossenschaft und dem grossherzogtum Baden wird der größte Teil davon als innerdeutsche Station behandelt und vollständing von der Deutschen Bahn betrieben. Die Geschäfte in der Bahnhofshalle befinden sich aber in der Schweiz und der Schweizer Franken wird als offizielle Währung verwendet (der Euro wird allgemein akzeptiert). "(Wikipedia englisch, eigene Übersetzung)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 91 (1)