Louis Fort House - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic Queen Anne style house in the Library Park Historic District in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Louis Fort House was built in 1895 for prominent Las Vegas attorney Louis Fort. The house was constructed by contractor John Hill using a plan from a Palliser & Palliser pattern design book. The house is considered one of the finest Queen Anne style homes in New Mexico. The house has a complex gabled roof system with decorative fish scale wood shingles on gables and walls. The house features stain glass as the transom over the first floor bay window. The front porch features lathe-turned railings, columns and spindle frieze. The same features are also found on a shallow second-story balcony. The house is surrounded by a turn of the century wrought iron fence.

The house is in excellent condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
Public/Private: Private