Generations - Windsor, Ontario
Located at the corner of Drouillard Rd and Whelpton St. in Ford City Parkette.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque:
Generations
Since the dawn of the 20th century, countless families such as the Jacques, Gaudettes and McQuires – whose descendants are depicted here – have let their skills to Canada’s auto industry.
This sculpture by artist and Ford journeyman Mark Williams is dedicated to the generations of Canadians who helped put Windsor on the map, and the world on wheels.

This sculpture represents the assembly line at Ford Motor Company Canada in 1949. Shown are three men welding the roof of a 1949 Ford Tudor Deluxe, with bouncing metal sparks scattering all around. The mural in the background “End of the Line”, “This 1949 Ford Tudor Deluxe represents the fruit of the workers’ labour depicted in Generations. It rolls off the line to join more than three million vehicles built at Ford’s Windsor assembly plant between 1904 and 1954.”
The bronze sculpture is very realistic with very intricate detail in the facial expressions, clothing and tools used by the labourers.
Sector of the workforce: Canadian Auto Workers

Created or Donated by which group: Creater - Mark Williams/ Donated by Ford Motor Company Canada