Ancien couvent des Jacobins - Toulouse (Midi-Pyrénées)
31T E 374060 N 4828974
[FR] L'Ensemble Conventuel des Jacobins de Toulouse, est un magnifique exemple de construction monastique des XIIIe et XIVe siècles. [EN] The Couvent des Jacobins de Toulouse built to house the Dominicans, in the Middle Ages.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] L'église est un monument exceptionnel empreint d'une profonde harmonie qui, en réalité, n'est qu'apparence. Cette très forte impression d'unité dissimule, de fait, une construction compliquée, réalisée en étapes successives qui répondaient à des besoins sans cesse renouvelés de l'Ordre des Frères Prêcheurs alors en pleine expansion.

Le contraste est spectaculaire entre l'aspect massif, voire austère, de l'extérieur et l'extraordinaire légèreté de l'architecture intérieure : une double nef est séparée par des colonnes de vingt-deux mètres de haut, d'où jaillissent, portées à vingt-huit mètres, des voûtes d'ogives qui se terminent par le rayonnement des nervures du gigantesque et célèbre palmier.

[EN] In 1216, the Dominican brethren, also known as the Order of Preachers or the Jacobins, was established in Toulouse, France by Saint Dominic. In 1230, the friars began the work of constructing a church, a project which took a little more than one hundred years to complete. In 1234, Pope Gregory IX appointed one of the friars to be Inquisitor and this man was joined by four other Dominican brothers to do the acts for which the Inquisition is known. The townspeople of Toulouse cast the Dominican brethren out in 1235 only to allow them to return in 1236.

The carved stone palm ceiling was erected in 1292 and the bell tower followed in 1298. In 1385, the earthly remains of Saint Thomas Aquinas by direction of Pope Urban V was given to the Jacobin brethren to inter in the church. During the time of the French Revolution around 1794, the church was utilized as a storage place for weapons. For several years because of extensive damage to the church, the Couvent des Jacobins did not serve as a religious gathering place. In 1873, parishioners were allowed to worship in the church once more. The cloister was razed in the nineteenth century and reconstructed from local materials from 1965 to 1970.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): couvent

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Toulouse

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 2e quart 13e siècle ; 2e quart 14e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
église ; salle capitulaire ; cloître ; chapelle ; réfectoire