CNHS - Dr. Jenny Trout - Docteur Jenny Trout
18T E 381771 N 4898458
This plaque, in tribute to Dr. Jenny Trout, is located on Ontario Street, in Kingston. Cette plaque, en hommage au Dr. Jenny Trout, est située sur la rue Ontario, à Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque, located inside Kingston City Hall and only available from Monday to Friday, reads as follows:
In 1875 Jenny Trout became the first woman licenced to practise medicine in Canada. Made famous by the event, Dr. Trout was a role model for women. She encouraged them through public lectures, private financial support, tutoring and counselling to follow her profession. The prejudice Dr. Trout faced in obtaining her own degree convinced her to advocate a separate medical college for women. Funded in part by Dr. Trout, the Kingston Women's Medical College, opened here in 1883, provided a segregated environment for study, and helped women overcome restrictions imposed by a male profession.
Le texte sur la plaque, située à l'intérieur de l'hôtel de ville de Kingston et seulement disponible du Lundi au Vendredi, se lit comme suit:
En 1875, Jenny Trout fut la première femme licenciée en médecine au Canada. Perçue comme un modèle à suivre, elle encouragea les femmes qui se destinaient à la médecine en donnant des conférences et en soutenant financièrement les étudiantes qu'elle encadrait et conseillait. La discrimination qu'elle avait subie durant ses études l'incita à fonder un collège de médecine réservé aux femmes. Le Kingston Women's Medical College, ouvert en 1883 et en partie financé par elle, offrit aux femmes un milieu propice à l'apprentissage, les aidant à affronter les difficultés d'une profession alors masculine.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario