CNHS - Sir Richard John Cartwright
18T E 381771 N 4898458
This plaque, in tribute to Sir Richard John Cartwright, is located on Ontario Street, in Kingston. Cette plaque, en hommage à Sir Richard John Cartwright, est située sur la rue Ontario, à Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque, located inside Kingston City Hall and only available from Monday to Friday, reads as follows:
Grandson of a prominent Loyalist merchant, Richard John Cartwright was born in Kingston, Upper Canada, and became a successful businessman. A conservative in the Legislative Assembly of Canada (1863-67), he was later a Liberal member of the House of Commons for thirty-seven years (1867-1904), until appointed to the Senate. He served as Minister of Finance in the Mackenzie cabinet (1873-78) and under Laurier as Minister of Trade and Commerce (1896-1904). A renowned orator and free trader, he was the architect of the Liberal election policy of 1891 favouring unrestricted reciprocity with the United-States. He died at Kingston.
Le texte sur la plaque, située à l'intérieur de l'hôtel de ville de Kingston et seulement disponible du Lundi au Vendredi, se lit comme suit:
Petit-fils d’un important négociant loyaliste, Cartwright naquit à Kingston (Haut-Canada) et devint un homme d’affaires prospère. Député conservateur à l’Assemble législative du Canada-uni (1863-67), il siégea ensuite comme Libéral à la Chambre des communes pendant trente-sept ans (1867-1904), puis au Sénat. Il fut Ministre des Finances sous Mackenzie (1873-78) et Ministre du Commerce sous Laurier (1896-1904). Orateur et libre-échangiste réputé, il fut l’inspiration de la politique électorale de 1891 qui favorisait la réciprocité absolue avec les États-Unis. Il mourut à Kingston.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario