St Lawrence Ground - Old Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3NZ
St Lawrence Ground, home of Kent County Cricket Club, founded in 1870.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Kent County Cricket Club first came into existence in 1842. In the mid 19th century there were two clubs playing under the name of Kent: Kent County Cricket Club and the Beverley Kent Cricket Club. But in 1870 a decision was taken to amalgamate into one club, to be called the Kent County Cricket Club with the St Lawrence Ground in Canterbury as the Club’s headquarters. A full history of the Club can be viewed here.

The ground is unusual as one of only two first-class grounds worldwide which have a tree within their playing boundary. The original lime tree, around which the ground was constructed in the 1840s, was destroyed by high winds in 2005 and has been replaced by another lime tree, planted outside of the boundary in 1999 in anticipation of its demise. The new tree has been moved into the playing area although is currently only 6 feet high; the original at its peak was 120 feet. The presence of the original tree and its replacement within the playing area require a special local rule; shots blocked by the tree are counted as a four.

The St Lawrence Ground is currently undergoing a multi million pound redevelopment, with new stands being built.

It's the home of which team(s)?: Kent County Cricket Club - Kent Spitfires

Which professional sports are played here?: Cricket