CNHS - Sir Edouard Percy Cranwell Girouard
18T E 382757 N 4898596
This plaque, in tribute to Sir Edouard Percy Cranwell Girouard, is located at the Royal Military College in Kingston. Cette plaque, en hommage à Sir Edouard Percy Cranwell Girouard, est située au Collège militaire royal, à Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Born in Montreal, Girouard was educated at Royal Military College, Kingston, commissioned in the Royal Engineers in 1888, and appointed to the Royal Arsenal Railways at Woolwich. Charged in 1896 with construction of the Wadi Halfa-Khartoum Railway, he was later director of railways in South Africa and as high commissioner in Northern Nigeria superintended the building of the line to Kano. Governor of Northern Nigeria (1908-9), of East Africa (1909-12), and director general of munitions supply in the British government (1915-16), he also wrote several books on the strategic importance of railways.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Né à Montréal, Girouard étudia au Royal Military College de Kingston et servit dans les Royal Engineers. En 1896, il fut chargé de la construction du chemin de fer Wadi Halfa-Khartoum. Il fut par la suite directeur des chemins de fer en Afrique du Sud et Haut-commissaire au Nigéria du Nord, où il surveilla la construction de la voie de Kano. Gouverneur du Nigéria du Nord (1908-1909) et de l'Afrique de l'Est (1909- 1912), directeur général des approvisionnements en munitions du gouvernement britannique (1915-1916), il publia des ouvrages sur l'importance stratégique des chemins de fer.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario