CNHS - Early Land Survey in Ontario - Événement historique national des Premiers-travaux-d'arpentage-en-Ontario
18T E 381244 N 4897908
The plaque related to this National Historic Event is located at the corner of King and West Streets in Kingston. La plaque reliée à cet Événement historique national est située au coin des rues King et West à Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In September 1783, Deputy Surveyor-General John Collins was despatched to Cataraqui by Governor Haldimand to lay out townships for loyalist settlers. The necessary land was purchased from Mississauga Indians, and on 27 October the first survey marker was planted. By the years end the front concessions of four townwships, stretching from Cataraqui to the Bay of Quinte, had been surveyed. A fifth was laid out the following summer. Collins thus completed the first major survey made under civil authority in what is now Ontario.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
En september 1783, le gouverneur Haldimand envoya le sous-arpenteur général, John Collins, à Cataraqui pour y établir le plan des townships des colons loyalistes. On planta les premiers jalons le 27 octobre, sur des terrains achetés aux Mississaugas. A la fin de l'année, on avait terminé l'arpentage des concessions de front de quatre cantons, s'étendant de Cataraqui à la baie de Quinte. Le tracé d'un cinquième fut achevé l'été suivant. Collins réalisa donc le premier grand travail d'arpentage ordonné par les autorités civiles dans ce qui forme aujourd'hui l'Ontario.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario