Luang Prabang City—Laos
A popular tourist town, once the capital of the Laos kingdom of Lan Xang, now a World Heritage site.
Location: Laos

The town of Luang Prabang is situated in north western Laos, surrounded by hills and jungle, accessible by air, and by a long winding road. Now a tourist town, it was once the capital of the powerful kingdom of Lan Xang that embraced most of modern Laos.

The city first enters the pages of history in the 7th century when a Thai prince became its ruler. At this time and for the next few centuries it was an important city in the northern region of what is now Laos, participating in the changing political fortunes of the time. For one period it was ruled by the Khmer Empire, however, in the 14th century it became the capital of the Lan Xang Kingdom, which was founded by King Fa Ngum (who gave the city its modern name, formerly Muang Sua). This Kingdom was to last, in one form or another to the 18th century when the Kingdom split into component parts due to internal squabbles. During its existence the Kingdom fostered Buddhism, a growing Laos culture as well as fended off attacks by its Thai, Burmese and Vietnamese neighbours. Luang Prabang was the capital of this Kingdom through to the mid-16th century when Vientiane acquired that distinction.

In the 19th century the French slowly extended their rule though south east Asia, placing Laos under their sway. Occupied by the Japanese during WWII, liberated by the French, caught up in the 'Vietnam' War. Now a popular tourist destination.

The town is noted for its many attractions. It is surrounded by beauteous nature, everything from jungle hikes, waterfalls, caves, 'meet the locals' tours, and general escapism. The city itself is not overly large (100,000 people), only a few kilometres aside, but it is located at the confluence of two rivers (Mekong and Nam Khan), and filled with an eclectic mix of cultures, food, and recreation.

Waymark location is the site of the World Heritage marker (in gallery).
Type: Site