King Ethelbert - Reculver, Kent, UK
This old pub stands in the village of Reculver and is named the King Ethelbert.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

King Ethelbert is portrayed on the pub sign in a simple yet effective style. He wears a gold crown, red robes with a green, yellow and blue collar and has long hair, beard and moustache. He looks out to sea.

The King is described on Wikipedia as: 'Æthelberht (also Æthelbert, Aethelberht, Aethelbert, or Ethelbert) (c. 560 – 24 February 616) was King of Kent from about 580 or 590 until his death. In his Ecclesiastical History of the English People, the eighth-century monk Bede lists Aethelberht as the third king to hold imperium over other Anglo-Saxon kingdoms. In the late ninth century Anglo-Saxon Chronicle Æthelberht is referred to as a bretwalda, or "Britain-ruler". He was the first English king to convert to Christianity.'

Wikipedia has some information on the King Ethelbert Inn:visit link

'When the Hoy and Anchor Inn fell into the sea, the redundant vicarage was used as a temporary replacement under the same name. Despite the report in 1800 that there were then only five or six houses left at Reculver, a new Hoy and Anchor Inn was built by 1809, and this was renamed as the "King Ethelbert Inn" in the 1830s. Further construction work is indicated by a stone over the doorway to the inn bearing a date of 1843, and it was later extended into the form in which it stands today, "probably… in 1883".'

The Waterways Caravan Park website describes the pub:visit link

'The King Ethelbert Inn

The King Ethelbert Inn Is a traditional English Pub providing a warm welcome with fine food, beer and coffee. There is an outside seating area and children's playground.'

Date of first pub on site: 1809