Guildhall Art Gallery - Gresham Street, London, UK
30U E 701778 N 5711172
The Guildhall Art Gallery is in Guildhall Yard that is located to the north side of Gresham Street. The Art Gallery is at the eastern end of the Guildhall Yard.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Although called an "art gallery" works of art are not sold here.

The City of London website (visit link) tells us:

"Discover the art collection of the City of London Corporation and visit Guildhall Yard, a tranquil and historic square in the middle of the City. The Gallery was established in 1886 as, 'a Collection of Art Treasures worthy of the capital city'. See works dating from 1670 to the present, including seventeenth century portraits, Pre-Raphaelite masterpieces and a fascinating range of paintings documenting London's dramatic history."

The About.Com website (visit link) tells us:

"The Gallery was established in 1885 to house and display paintings and sculpture belonging to the Corporation of London. Located in the historic heart of the City next to the medieval Guildhall, the present building opened to the public in 1999.

The collection includes portraits from the 16th century to today, plus views of London form the 17th century. My personal favorites are La Ghirlandata by Rossetti and The Music Lesson by Leighton. You can search the collection online at Collage.
About Roman London's Amphitheatre:
Discovered in 1998, the site is now a protected monument. It is under the Guildhall Art Gallery.

London's first Roman amphitheatre was built in AD70 from wood but was renovated in the early 2nd century with tiled entrances and ragstone walls.

The amphitheatre was used for entertaining soldiers and the public with animal fighting and public execution of criminals, as well as religious activities.

When the Roman's left in the 4th century the amphitheatre lay derelict for hundreds of years. In the 11th century the area was reoccupied and by the 12th century the first Guildhall was built next to it.
"

The same web page also gives contact details, opening hours and facilities:

"Telephone:
020 7332 3700

Email:
guildhall.artgallery@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Official Website:

Opening Times:
Monday to Saturday: 10am - 5pm (last admission: 4.30pm)
Sunday: 12 noon - 4pm (last admission: 3.45pm)

Tickets:
As of April 2011 it is now free to visit the Guildhall Art Gallery and the Roman Amphitheatre.

Free Tours:
There are free Friday tours of the Guildhall Art Gallery and the Roman Amphitheatre showing highlights of the Gallery's permanent collection. The tours take place every Friday at 12.15pm, 1.15pm, 2.15pm and 3.15pm and booking is not needed.

No Cafe:
There is no cafe within the Gallery but visitors may eat packed lunches within the cloakroom area, where there are seats and a water cooler. Visitors leaving the Gallery for refreshment are readmitted free on the same day on presentation of their admission ticket.
"

Name: The Guildhall Art Gallery

Location:
Guildhall Yard Gresham Street London United Kingdom

Phone Number: 020 7332 3700

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Monday to Saturday: 10am - 5pm (last admission: 4.30pm) Sunday: 12 noon - 4pm (last admission: 3.45pm)

Admission Fee: 0

Gift Shop: yes