Richmond IL Guys n Gals outhouse
Here's a wonderful old outhouse setting near the Prairie Trail in Richmond IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Here's a wonderful old outhouse setting near the Prairie Trail in Richmond IL. This structure originally stood in the Richmond cemetery a few blocks away. It was in disrepair and would have been demolished, but the current owners had it moved to their property and repaired the structure.

I was not able to get pictures of the inside, but was told it was a 4 seater. If you notice, the hinging on the doors are different. The gals side hinges in, and the guys side swings out. The reason being that the ladies could keep a foot braced against the door so no one else could enter!!

The current owner is an outhouse enthusiast and has pictured hundreds of outhouses, and given lectures and workshops on these little historic structures. It is visible from the Il Prairie Trail which runs behind the property.
Location:
It originally stood in the Richmond cemetery. The current owner was on the cemetery board and when the outhouse was going to be demolished he had it moved to his property a few blocks away.