Seleucus I Nicator - Paris, France
Seleucus I was one of Alexander the Great's officers and became the founder of the Selucid Empire.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This marble bust of Seleucus I is located in the Louvre Museum in Paris. It is dated from the 1st or 2nd century B.C. The damaged bust depicts a young man with a tilt to his head as if he were looking at something endearing. His nose has been broken off and he wears what might be the remnants of a helmet with a chin strap.

This website (visit link) has an additional photo and informs us:

"Sully Caryatids room 17
One of Alexander the Great’s four generals, who upon his sudden death in 323 BCE received Mesopotamia and Syria. The identification of this portrait as Seleucus is based on the comparison of coins showing the sovereign in which he appeared heavily helmeted.

First ‘ King of the North’. The Seleucid dynasty that he founded remained in power in Syria until 64 BCE and opposed that of Ptolemy Lagides or ‘King of the South’, in relation to the geographical position of the country occupied by the people of Daniel. - Daniel 11:4, 5."

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Seleucus I (given the surname by later generations of Nicator,...i.e. Seleucus the Victor) (ca. 358 BC – 281 BC) was a leading officer of Alexander the Great's League of Corinth and one of the Diadochi. In the Wars of the Diadochi that took place after Alexander's death, Seleucus established the Seleucid dynasty and the Seleucid Empire. His kingdom would be one of the last holdouts of Alexander's former empire to Roman rule. They were only outlived by the Ptolemaic Kingdom in Egypt by roughly 34 years.

After the death of Alexander, Seleucus was nominated as the satrap of Babylon in 320 BC. Antigonus forced Seleucus to flee from Babylon, but, supported by Ptolemy, he was able to return in 312 BC. Seleucus' later conquests include Persia and Media. It is assumed that he was defeated by the emperor of India, Chandragupta Maurya and accepted a matrimony alliance for 500 elephants after ceding the territories considered as part of India. Seleucus defeated Antigonus in the battle of Ipsus in 301 BC and Lysimachus in the battle of Corupedium in 281 BC. He was assassinated by Ptolemy Ceraunus during the same year. His successor was his son Antiochus I.

Seleucus founded a number of new cities, including Antioch and Seleucia."