Strousse and Bacharach Building - Railroad Avenue Historic District - Las Vegas, New Mexico
13S E 480683 N 3938965
Quick Description: Historic commercial building in the Railroad Avenue Historic District in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Long Description:
The Strousse and Bacharach building was built between 1898 and 1902. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Rapp & Rapp in a World's Fair Classic style. The two story brick building has a large wood doors on the first floor. The second floor has three sets of Palladian windows separated by banded piers. The facade is topped with a pressed metal cornice with dentiles and lion heads with a brick parapet with pressed metal cornice urns. The building has a ghost sign on its side wall for the previous use of the building Strouse and Bacharach a wholesale and retail mercantile company. The building is now used by a welding company.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Railroad Avenue Historic District

515 Railroad Avenue
Las Vegas, New Mexico

How did you determine the building to be a contributing structure?: Narrative found on the internet (Link provided below)

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings