To the Soldiers, Sailors, and Statesmen of the Confederacy - Orlando, FL
17R E 465109 N 3156218
This monument was first erected in 1911. Originally in downtown Orlando, it was moved to Greenwood Cemetery in 2017.

This monument to Confederate Soldiers and Sailors was erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy (Annie Coleman Chapter No. 226) in downtown Orlando. It was moved to Lake Eola Park in 1917, allegedly because it had become a traffic hazard at that location. In 2017, the statue was moved again after much controversy to Greenwood Cemetery. In the process of the move, a time capsule was discovered inside the base, which contained Confederate memorabilia and news clippings.
Local lore reports that the 1911 installation had the Confederate soldier marching north. The 1917 reinstallation instead had the soldier facing west, but the current one has him again facing north.
Engravings on the monument read: (Side one): To the honored memory of The Soldiers, The Sailors, The Statesmen of the Confederate states of America. "Time cannot teach forgetfulness when grief's full heart is fed by fame." (Side two): "Tis wreathed around with glory and 'twill live in song and story, though it's folds are in the dust." (Side three): "The cause for which he suffered was lost; the people for whom he fought were crushed; the hopes in which he trusted were shattered; but his fame, consigned to the keeping of time, which happily is not so much the tomb of virtue as its shrine, shall in the years to come, fire modest worth to noble ends." (Side four): This monument shall stand through the years to come as our loving tribute to the Confederate Soldiers and as a memorial of his heroic courage, his unparalleled devotion and his unselfish patriotism.
See here for more photos.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Annie Coleman Chapter No. 226, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):