Burma Star Association Memorial - Victoria Road, Deal, Kent, UK.
31U E 388440 N 5675389
A Memorial erected by the Deal & Dover Branch - Burma Star Association, Victoria Road, Deal, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Burma Star Memorial sited across from Deal Castle, erected by members of the Deal & Dover Burma Star Association.

WHEN YOU GO HOME

TELL THEM OF US

AND SAY

FOR YOUR TOMORROW

WE GAVE OUR TODAY

Service personnel who served in the Burma Campaign between 11th December 1941 till 2nd September 1945 was eligible for The Burma Star Campaign Medal. My Grandfather L/Cpl 3443287 Ernest Hanson - Royal Engineers Regt was a recipient of the Burma Star medal, having fought in Burma between December 1941 and September 1945.

The Memorial is located behind a small hedge and locked gate, but visible from the pavement. However the area immediately adjacent to the Memorial is used for disabled parking for visitors to Deal Castle and therefore access may be gained when the Castle is opened. The opening times for Deal Castle can be found here.

Type of Resource: Memorial

Other from above - Please Specify: N/A