The Mayor's and City of London Court - Basinghall Street, London, UK
30U E 701828 N 5711150
This building is at the junction of Basinghall Street and Guildhall Buildings in the City of London with the plaque being on Guidhall Buildings.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, next to the entrance door of the court house, reads:

"This tablet records the amalgamation of the Mayor's Court on the First of January A.D> 1921 pursuant to the Mayor's and City of London Court Act A.D. 1920 which enacted that the newly constituted Mayor's and City of London Court should have and exercise all the powers and jurisdiction of both the said Courts."

The City of London website (visit link) tells us:

"The Court is the oldest local civil court in England having sat for over 700 years, virtually without a break, within the precincts of the Guildhall. Today, the Court sits daily in its present building which was erected in 1888. In 1971 it became part of the general County Court system of England and Wales.

In May 2006 a Mediation Service - partly administered by the City Disputes Panel - was introduced as part of the Court's case management regime. It has an 88% success rate which is the highest in the country.
"

The building is Grade II listed and its entry, at the English Heritage website (visit link), reads:

"1893, by Andrew Murray. Perpendicular Gothic, rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings, string courses etc. 2 storey front with 3-storey return on Basinghall Street. Principal elements of main facade are 2 3-bay ranges, with mullioned and transomed windows, those to the 1st storey cusped, between buttresses, flanking a lower 3-bay main entrance, slightly recessed with arched central door with carved spandrels, surmounted by 4 centre-arched traceried window to 1st storey, and crowning crocketted gable. The principal elements have blind traceried parapets, with carved gargoyles at the corners of the flanking ranges. Slated roofs with gable-ends. Stone turret with lead spirelet over east range, octagonal lantern with ogee lead cupola over west range."

The City of London website (visit link) tells us of justice in the City:

"In Medieval times London, like other towns, sought to develop its own regulations independent of national life and to exclude both the body of law of the realm and the officers of royal justice. The Mayor and Aldermen were exercising functions as Justices and Keepers of the Peace long before any charter confirmed their jurisdiction. The position was regularised by a charter of King Henry VI of 1444 which recognised the Mayor, Recorder and those Aldermen who had served as Mayor as Justices of the Peace and Oyer and Terminer (hearing indictments on serious criminal charges), and this was the first of a series of charters that gradually extended recognition to all Aldermen. Until 1921 the full title of the Mayor's Court was 'The Court of our Lord the King holden before the Mayor and Aldermen', though in practice the Recorder officiated until the office devolved on the Judge of the Mayor's and City of London Court.

Lord Mayor's Justice Room in session The first Mayor's Court rolls survive from 1298, and show that the court, which consisted of the Mayor and a Jury, was busy punishing tavern-brawlers, bullies, night-walkers, gamblers and other disorderly persons, as well as pursuing fraudulent tradesmen. The medieval chronicler Robert Fabyan related that Mayor Sir John Shaa in 1501 brought up a new business and held court every afternoon, sitting alone to arbitrate on disputes, 'but not to all mennys pleasures ... this court became known as the court of Requests, much of the poor people drew unto it, whom he favoured sometime more than justice and good law required'. Nor did the lawyers of the day care for this system as it deprived them of the fees they would have earned had such cases gone to the King's law courts.

Lord Mayor's Justice Room This court, which was to develop into the Lord Mayor's Justice Room, has left no other surviving records prior to 1624. From this date we have the Waiting Books - the proceedings recorded by the Attorneys of the Mayor's Court and known as the Attorneys in Waiting; these men were effectively the first Clerks to the Justices. The introduction to The City Law, a handbook of 1658, states that 'the Mayor and Aldermen have always used to cause to come before them the malefactors which have been taken and arrested within the said city, for carrying of tales and spreading abroad of news imagined in disturbance of the peace, makers and counterfeiters of false seals, false charters and for other notorious defects, and those which they have found culpable of such misdeeds by confession of the parties or by enquest thereof made, shall be punished by setting in the pillory, or further chastised by imprisonment, according to their merit and according to the reasonable discretion of the said Mayor and Aldermen'.
"

The cornerstone, that is in Basinghall Street, reads: