Pfalgraf Ottoheinrich - Neuburg an der Donau, Lk Neuburg-Schrobenhausen, Bayern, D
32U E 660302 N 5400424
Eine geschnitze Skulptur von Pfalzgraf Ottoheinrich in der Tourist-Information in Neuburg an der Donau. --- A carved sculpture of Count Palatine Ottoheinrich at the tourist information in Neuburg on the Danube.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Diese lebensgroße Holz Statue wurde von Anselmo Plancker aus Wolkenstein in Südtirol geschnitzt. Sie zeigt den Pfalzgrafen Ottoheinrich in seiner typischen Tracht, einer Haube, Ketten und einem Dolch in der linken Hand. Die 160 kg schwere Figur wurde aus eineinhalb cbm (ca. 300 kg) feinstem Zirbelholz geschaffen und kann in der Tourist-Info besichtigt werden.

Öffnungszeiten der Tourist-Information:

Karfreitag bis 1. November
täglich: 09 bis 18 Uhr

2. November bis Gründonnerstag
Mo-Do: 09 bis 12 Uhr, 14 bis 16 Uhr
Fr: 08 bis 13 Uhr

Informationen über Pfalzgraf Ottoheinrich:

"Ottheinrich von der Pfalz (* 10. April 1502 in Amberg; † 12. Februar 1559 in Heidelberg) aus der Familie der Wittelsbacher war Pfalzgraf von Pfalz-Neuburg von 1505 bis 1559 und Pfalzgraf-Kurfürst von der Pfalz von 1556 bis 1559." Wikipedia (visit link)

This life-size wooden statue was carved by Anselmo Plancker from Wolkenstein in South Tyrol. It shows the count palatine Ottoheinrich in his typical costume with a cap, chains and a dagger in his left hand. The 353 pound heavy figure was created from one and a half cubic meters (approx. 661 pounds) of the finest pine wood and can be viewed at the tourist information office.

Opening times of the tourist information:

Good Friday to 1 November
daily: 09:00-18:00

Second November to Maundy Thursday
Mon-Thu: 09:00-12:00, 14:00 to 16:00
Fri: 08:00-13:00

Information about Palatine Ottoheinrich:

"Otto-Henry, Elector Palatine, (German: Ottheinrich; 10 April 1502, Amberg – 12 February 1559, Heidelberg) a member of the Wittelsbach dynasty was Count Palatine of Palatinate-Neuburg from 1505 to 1559 and prince elector of the Electorate of the Palatinate from 1556 to 1559. He was a son of Rupert, Count Palatine, third son of Philip, Elector Palatine; and of Elizabeth of Bavaria-Landshut, daughter of George of Bavaria." Wikipedia (visit link)