Thornton and Lucie Blackburn National Historic Persons of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 632296 N 4834730
Toronto’s first taxi service was operated by a husband and wife team who came to Toronto by way of the Underground Railroad. Thornton and Lucie Blackburn, one time slaves, joined George Brown in strongly promoting the Abolitionist Movement.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Taxi! Taxi! If you had hailed a cab in Toronto in the 1830s the chances were good it was operated by Thornton and Lucie Blackburn. They were Black fugitive slaves from Kentucky who had made their way to Toronto by means of the Underground Railway. Using a design of horse drawn cab originating in London, England, then borrowed from Montreal, they established the newly minted city’s first taxi service. It was a distinctive yellow and red colour. They named it “The City” but by others it was recognized as the “Blackburn Cab.” The Blackburns’ arrival in Canada was eventful. Lucie was secreted across the Detroit River from America in disguise whereas Thornton had to be extricated from authorities by a mob (the event was tagged the “Blackburn Riots of 1833”) who saved him being returned to his owner. Michigan twice requested the couple be extradited, requests denied by Lieutenant Governor Colborne. Once free the couple set up shop in Toronto where they built a frame house, recently excavated, at Eastern Avenue and Sackville Street, a working class neighbourhood then and now. The Blackburns were strong anti-slavery activists and became associated with George Brown and other Abolitionists. They were designated of national significance in 1998 and plaqued by the HSMBC in 2002.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario