South Caroline State Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306862 N 4407753
This South Carolina state monument is one of several Confederate State monuments hastily constructed and erected at Gettysburg to celebrate the centennial. The monument lacks the sophistication of its 19th century counterparts.

In the early 1960s, with the approaching 100 year anniversary of the Civil War, a handful of rebel states decided it was their turn to have monumentation at Gettysburg as well as other Civil War battlefields, notably among them, Antietam. During the celebration period of 1961-1965 these monuments were erected along this stretch of West Confederate Avenue. This monument and several of the other one are unremarkable; they are geometric, not very imaginary and pale in comparison to the grandeur of the 'regular' Gettysburg monuments. States that contributed monuments at this time included Georgia, Mississippi, Florida, North Carolina, Arkansas, and Texas.

The South Caroline State Monument is southwest of Gettysburg on West Confederate Avenue, south of the Millerstown Road. The monument was dedicated on the 100th anniversary of the battle, July 2nd, 1963. The monument was designed by J.D. Hill of the Bruns Monumental Company of Columbia, South Carolina, who also designed the State of Florida monument at Gettysburg. South Carolina sent almost 5,00 men to Gettysburg with the Army of Northern Virginia. Of these, over 1,300 became casualties. The monument is 1 of 19 state and national monuments and memorials in the Park.

SIRIS describes the monument as: Marble marker with taller central shaft flanked by two lower sections. The front of the marker has a State seal and outline of the state of South Carolina with narration and listing of South Carolina regiments at Gettysburg. The reverse has the carving of South Carolina and Confederate flags and a listing of State Commission members. The memorial sits on a Georgia granite base and is flanked by two benches. The dimensions are listed as: Marker: approx. H. 14 ft. 2 in.; Base: approx. W. 23 ft. x D. 3 ft. 9 in. Its composition: Marker: marble; Benches: marble; Base: Georgia granite. The memorial was donated by the Gettysburg Memorial Committee and the South Carolina Confederate War Centennial Commission and dedicated on July 2, 1963. It was designed by J. B. Hill (of Tate, Georgia) and was fabricated by Bruns Monumental Co.. It occupies the ground where Kershaw's South Carolina Brigade had massed on July 2 and 3rd, 1863.

There are inscriptions all over this thing which read:

(Front Inscription):
That men of honor might forever know
the responsibilities of freedom
dedicated South Carolinians stood
and were counted for their heritage
and convictions abiding faith in the
sacredness of states rights provided
their creed here many earned
eternal glory

"There is no holier spot of ground than where defeated valor lies by mourning beauty crowned" - Henry Timrod

(Right Flank Inscription):
First Army Corps
Lieut. Gen. James Longstreet

McLaws' Division
Kershaw's Brigade
Brig. Gen. J.B. Kershaw
2nd South Carolina Infantry
3rd South Carolina Infantry
7th South Carolina Infantry
8th South Carolina Infantry
15th South Carolina Infantry
3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Hood's Division
Artillery
German Artillery
Palmetto Light Artillery
Artillery Reserve
Alexander's Battalion
Brooks Artillery

(Left Flank Inscription):
Third Army Corps
Lieut Gen. A.P. Hill
Pender's Division
First Brigade
1st (Gregg's) South Carolina Infantry
1st South Carolina Rifles
12th South Carolina Infantry
13th South Carolina Infantry
14th South Carolina Infantry
Artillery Reserve
Pegram's Battalion
Pee Dee Artillery

Cavalry
Stuart's Division
Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart
Hampton's Brigade
Brig. Gen. Wade Hampton
1st South Carolina Cavalry
2nd South Carolina Cavalry
Staurt Horse Artillery
Hart's Battery

(Back Inscription):
South Carolina Confederate War Centennial
Commission
Rep. John A May. Chairman - Dr. Daniel W. Hollis
Sen. Wilbur G. Grant, Vice Chairman - Mrs. W. A. King
Hon. Roddey L. Bell - Hon. Julian Metz
Sen. John D. Long - Mrs. Archie C. Watson
Sen. Walter J. Bristow, Jr - Dr. J.H. Easterby
Gov. Ernest F. Hollings, ex-officio - Gov. Donald S. Russell, ex-officio

South Carolina Gettysburg Memorial Committee
Payne Williams, chairman
Miss Louis De Saussure Lang
Mrs. J.C. Long
Rep. John A. May, S.C.V.
Mrs. W. Bedford Moore, Jr.
Donald S. Russell, Jr.
Mrs. Robert D. Wright
Mrs. Archie C. Watson, U.D.C.

"The material in this memorial is native to the state it represents"

The South Caroline State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN079-B.

From the nomination form:
Commemorates SC troops who fought with CS army in Battle of Gettysburg. Occupies ground where Kershaw's SC brigade massed on July 2 & 3 1863. Located on Section 4, Confederate Ave. Falls outside period of significance but has association w/park theme.

Short Physical Description:
Monoliths, 5'5"x2'6", on base 3'9" wide, 23' long. Overall 14'2" high. Cut inscriptions on E & W. Outline of State, State seal, narration & listing of SC regiments on E. Carving of SC flag & CS flag & State commissioners on W. 2 marble benches.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative