Pierre Landy Bust (삐에르 랑디 방문 기념비) - Jindo, Korea
52S E 255596 N 3811793
Just south of the famous "Mystery Sea Road" on the island of Jindo, there is this small park on a prominent point overlooking the site. This bronze bust commemorates Pierre Landy, the French ambassador who helped publicize this location.
Location: Jeolla nam do, South Korea

There is quite a story behind this location going back to a legend from the 15th century about Grandma Bbong and the miraculous land bridge that opens up during extreme low tides, connecting this island of Jindo with the much smaller island of Modo, several kilometers away. This roadside overlook is probably one of the best places to view the phenomenon when it occurs. Although the complete land bridge is completely formed only at the extreme low tides once or twice a year, partial portions may be seen at other times, especially the portion connecting with Modo. This can be seen in the photo above.

There is quite a large parking area here, on the outer curve of the road. The lookout is called "Pierre Landy Park" in honor of the French Ambassador who visited here in the early 70's and then helped popularize the event and location through his writings. There is a bust of Landy and a short informational plaque here. The island of Jindo is now connected to the mainland be the spectacular Great Jindo Bridge which was the longest in Korea when built, spanning the Myeongnyang Strait where Admiral Yi Sun-Shin won one of his epic battles against the invading Japanese in the 16th century.

The bronze bust itself is about two feet high, mounted on a granite base about four feet high with the name arranged vertically on the front. There is an information plaque on the back. There is a large parking area at the roadside with granite steps leading about ten feet up a small elevation where the statue is situated.

삐에르 랑디 방문 기념비

1975년 진도개 연구차 진도에 왔다가