Log Lock Up - Seymour, Victoria, Australia
A former Log Lock Up which has been relocated near the Tourist Information Centre beside the Hume Highway in Seymour, Victoria, the Goulburn River Valley, known as 'The Heart of Victoria'.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This Log Lock Up was originally built circa 1853 on the banks of the Goulburn River in the vicinity of the Old Police Camp, possibly at S37° 01.120' E145° 07.540'.

In 1865 it was relocated to the site of the present Police Station at S37°01.212'E145°07.791', where it served as a lock up or 'Short Term Prison' until 1962.

With the redevelopment of the Police precincts it was re-erectd at King's Park on Tallarook Street at S37°01.317' E145°07.780'. It was at this time, having ceased to be used as a Lockup or 'Short Term Prison', it became a Tourist Attraction.

In 1994 it was moved to it's present and hopefully final location as a project of the Seymour and District Historical Society Inc.

47 Emily St
Seymour , Victoria Australia