High Bridge Trail near Farmville, VA
The High Bridge is the center piece of the 31 mile long rail-to-trail.
Location: Virginia, United States

High Bridge Trail State Park is a multi-use trail ideally suited for hiking, bicycling and horseback riding. The trail, once a rail bed, is wide, level and generally flat. Its surface is finely crushed limestone. The trail's surface and dimensions make it easy for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy it. Its centerpiece is the majestic High Bridge, which is more than 2,400 feet long and 125 feet above the Appomattox River. The original bridge was built in 1853 as part of the South Side Railroad. The current steel-tower bridge was completed in 1914.

All 31 miles of trail are open. Work on other park facilities continues.

In December 2006, Norfolk Southern Railway Co. donated a 31-mile tract of abandoned railroad to the state for the establishment of a new state park. The rail line was part of the Petersburg to Lynchburg line. On Aug. 22, 2008, four miles of the linear park were opened to the public. On June 6, 2009, another 10 miles were opened to the public. Six more miles were opened on Nov. 14, 2009, and another four miles were opened on July 3, 2010. On Sept. 4, 2010, the trail's final six miles were opened. After 13 months of rehabilitation work, High Bridge was opened to the public on April 6, 2012. Its completion provides the final link in the 31-mile trail.
Trail Name: High Bridge Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 2400