Log Lock Up - Seymour, Victoria, Australia
A relocated 'Log Lock Up' near the Tourist Information Centre beside the Hume Highway in Seymour, Victoria, the Goulburn River Valley, known as 'The Heart of Victoria'.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This Log Lock Up was originally built circa 1853 on the banks of the Goulburn River in the vicinity of the Old Police Camp, possibly at S37° 01.120' E145° 07.540'.

In 1865 it was relocated to the site of the present Police Station at S37°01.212'E145°07.791', where it served as a lock up until 1962.

With the redevelopment of the Police precincts it was re-erectd at King's Park on Tallarook Street at S37°01.317' E145°07.780'.

In 1994 it was moved to it's present and hopefully final location as a project of the Seymour and District Historical Society Inc.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City