Catedral de Mallorca — Palma (Illes Balears), Spain
31S E 469807 N 4379795
The Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma is a Gothic Roman Catholic cathedral and seat of the Diocese of Majorca
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Catedral de Mallorca, in the Spanish port city of Palma, the capital of the Balearic island of Majorca, is the Gothic Roman Catholic Episcopal Church of the Diocese of Majorca. It is often popularly called simply La Seu, the Catalan expression meaning "the seat (of the bishop)".
After liberation from the Moors, King James I began the construction on the site of an Islamic mosque, the foundation stone was laid in 1230. Under James II, the son of the Conqueror, the actual construction of the cathedral was started with the main apse in 1306. The Cathedral should also serve as a mausoleum for the Majorcan royal house, James II and III are buried here. The construction of the nave was completed in 1587, the main portal was dedicated in 1601. The works on the main façade began in 1852 and were finished at the beginning of the 20th Century.
The Cathedral is 121 metres long, 55 metres wide and its nave is 44 metres tall (the 7th highest church nave). It is designed in Catalan Gothic style, later with Northern European influences (Late Gothic). In later construction phases of the Renaissance, there are also influences of the Plateresque and Mannerism. The famous architect Antoni Gaudí contributed by its restoration and decoration works in between 1904 and 1914 his art in the style of the Catalan Modernisme. Despite the lack of "real" towers the cathedral is one of the most important monuments of Gothic style.
The 1370 built round glazed window has a diameter of 12.55 meters and is due to the window area of 97.5 m² often referred to as "the largest Gothic rose window of the world.
The Cathedral sits within the old city of Palma atop the former citadel of the Roman city, between the Royal Palace of La Almudaina and the episcopal palace. It also overlooks the Parc de la Mar and the Mediterranean Sea.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Pl. Almoina s/n 07001 Palma Islas Baleares Spain