Maine State House - Augusta, ME
19T E 437715 N 4906271
The Maine State House is located in the state capital of Augusta. The Maine Legislature, composed of the House of Representatives and the Senate, convenes at the State House. The building was completed in 1832.
Location: Maine, United States

When Maine separated from Massachusetts and became a state in 1820, a temporary capitol was established in the largest city of Portland. However, many thought a permanent capitol should be more centrally located, and a number of cities and towns sought the honor of becoming the state capitol, including Portland, Brunswick, Hallowell, Waterville, Belfast, Wiscasset, and Augusta. Augusta was eventually selected, and the capital was moved there upon completion of the State House in 1832.

The Maine State House sits on "Weston Hill", which was deeded to the state in 1827 for a sum of $10. The 34-acre lot extends from the old Hallowell road to the Kennebec River. The building's portico and front facade with towering arcade is an example of the work of noted Boston architect Charles Bulfinch. For the design of the Maine State House, Bulfinch chose the same basic outline of the Massachusetts State House building but aimed for a more Greek Revival design which could be built using locally available granite.

The building's cornerstone was laid on July 4, 1829, and the original structure was 150 feet (46 m) in length, including the central portion with columns and cupola and two wings extending north and south. Granite was hauled from Hallowell to Augusta by oxen, and blocks for the second story were hauled up a runway into the building. Construction was completed in January of 1832, with a final cost of $145,000, an unheard of figure for the time. The Maine Legislature held its first session in the State Houes on January 4, 1832.

The interior was remodeled in 1852 and again in 1860 to provide additional room for state departments. In 1890-1891, a large three-story wing, designed by Boston architect Calvin Spoffard, was added to the rear of the building to accommodate the State Library and provide more office space for departments. Major remodeling during 1909-1910 established the present-day appearance of the building. It was enlarged according to designs by G. Henri Desmond, and executed by Charles Hichborn of Augusta. This remodeling demolished almost all the original building except for the portico and front and rear walls. The length of the building was doubled to 300 feet (91 m) by extending the north and south wings. The low saucer dome of Bulfinch's design was replaced by the current 150-foot copper-covered one and topped with a gold-clad copper statue of Minerva, the draped female figure of Wisdom, designed by sculptor W. Clark Noble of Gardiner.

In 1991, the possible presence of the building's original time capsule was discovered. A rectangular metal object was detected embedded in the cornerstone found beside the fifth step of the original seven-step stairway to the main entrance. Though there's no way of knowing what is actually in the cornerstone, a history of Augusta says that a copy of the state Constitution, some currency of the day, publications and a special plate were placed there at the time of dedication. A decision was made to let the capsule rest until a more momentous occasion or future anniversary.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

State St.
Augusta, ME USA
04330

Dates of Construction: 1832

Major Renovations: 1852, 1860, 1890 - 1891, 1909 - 1910, 1996 - 2001

Hours: Tours given Monday through Friday at 9:00 am, 10:00 am, 11:00 am, and noon. 30 person maximum. Length of tour 45 - 60 minutes, based on time and availability. NO ADMISSION CHARGED