Soldiers Circle - Front Royal VA
17S E 743020 N 4310924
The Soldiers Circle in the Prospect Hill Cemetery commemorates the Confederate soldiers who lost their lives in Warren County, VA during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1868, the Ladies Warren Memorial Association was given the onerous task of collecting the remains of the dead Confederate soldiers who had been buried scattered across Warren County, Virginia. 276 soldiers representing all 13 states of the Confederacy were recovered and reinterred at Prospect Hill Cemetery in Front Royal. Ninety soldiers were identified and buried arranged in a circle and each marked with a headstone. 186 unidentified soldiers were buried in a common grave in the center of the circle. In 1888, a tall granite monument was erected above them.

The marble and granite monument was done by sculptor John B. Graver and features a draped urn with flame on top of an 18' column. On the front face of the column, there is a relief of a belt with scabbard and sword.¹ There are inscriptions on all four sides of the base.

Front:

IN MEMORY OF THE ONE
HUNDRED AND EIGHTY SIX
HONORED MEN WHO LIE
BURIED HERE FROM THIS
AND OTHER SOUTHERN
STATES. THEY GAVE THEIR
LIVES IN DEFENCE OF
TRUTH AND RIGHT.

Right side:

VIRGINIA HONOR THE
BRAVE.

Back:

THEY DIED IN THE CAUSE
OF HONOR AND JUSTICE.

Left side:

ERECTED BY THE LADIES
WARREN MEMORIAL
ASSOCIATION AUGUST 24TH
1882.

¹ SIRIS: Soldiers Circle, (sculpture)

Reference:

• On-site information

Date Installed or Dedicated: 08/24/1882

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Warren Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):