Prospect Hill Cemetery - Front Royal VA
A large historic cemetery overlooks Front Royal in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley.
Location: Virginia, United States

Prospect Hill Cemetery in Front Royal, Virginia is a large hilltop cemetery with about 10,000 burials ranging from the 18th century to the present. Located at 200 West Prospect St., the iron gates at the entrance are locked at 8 PM from April to September and closed earlier in the winter months.

During the Battle of Front Royal in 1862, Prospect Hill played a significant role. It provided the Confederate army an excellent view of the town. Gen. Stonewall Jackson had artillery posted here, although the range would prove too long and the cannon was moved.

Prospect Hill Cemetery is also the location of the Soldier's Circle -- the remains of 286 Confederate soldiers who died in the Warren County area and were reinterred at Prospect Hill; and the Monument to Mosby's Men -- a granite obelisk erected in 1899 to seven Rangers who were executed in Front Royal in 1864.

Additional resources:

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Front Royal, VA, USA