zaniklý hrbitov / abandoned cemetery, Brno - Horní Heršpice, Czech republic
33U E 617824 N 5446514
Nepatrné zbytky hrbitova obce Horní Heršpice, pravdepodobne zaniklého po roce 1945 / Remains of the village cemetery Upper Heršpice, probably vanished since 1945.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Nápadný ostruvek zelene (dríve býval uprostred polí, dnes je uprostred ošklivých prumyslových areálu) ukrývá pozustatky zaniklého hrbitova. Ješte na konci 60, let 20. století zde byly (dle mých vlastních vzpomínek) videt náhrobky. Dnes zde je jen nekolik málo fragmentu náhrobku a okrasných kamenných prvku. Zachovaná je i prístupová cesta, vedoucí od heršpického kostela. O puvodní funkci svedcí i jasné terénní úpravy, ohranicení prostoru a typicky hrbitovní stromy. O historii a zániku hrbitova se mi nepodarilo nalézt žádné informace - spekuluji, že muže souviset jak se vznikem centrálního brnenského hrbitova nekolik set metru severozápadne a hlavne pak s odsunem nemeckého obyvatelstva po druhé svetové válce. Jižní predmestí Brna mela do války z velké vetšiny nemecké obyvatelstvo a po odsunu byla dosidlována. Je pravdepodobné, že príchozí obyvatelé o "nemecký" hrbitov nemeli zájem a ten postupne chátral.

The striking green island (formerly used to be surrounded by fields, is now in the middle of ugly industrial sites) hides the remains of the extinct cemetery. Even at the end of 60 of the 20 century there were (according to my own memories) to see the tombs. Today there are only a few fragments of tombstones and stone decorative elements. Preserved is the access road leading from Heršpice church. The original function demonstrated by clear grading, border area, and typically the cemetery trees. About the history and extinction of the cemetery I could not find any information - ma speculation is that it may be related to the emergence of Brno's central cemetery a few hundred meters northwest and especially with the expulsion of the German population after World War II. Southern suburbs of Brno in the war had a large majority of German people and the displacement was newly populated. It is likely that the incoming residents of the "German" cemetery were not interested and it gradually fell into disrepair.