Wegkreuz, Hauptstrasse/Birsigtalstrasse - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
A Christian cross from 1761 that is listed as a heritage site in Reinach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This cross is located in Reinach south of the center where the border of the village was 200 years ago.

It was donated by Franz Anton Goetz, the salt and fruit curator of the prince-bishop in Reinach, in 1761. The actual cross is mounted atop a large square pedestal with many inscriptions and coats of arms. According to the inscriptions the cross had been hidden during the French revolution - Reinach was part of France for a short while then - and had been re-erected in 1804. In 1929 it was renovated.

This cross in the only one of this kind in the area and was listed as a heritage site of regional significance. Although it is located in a central place it is not easy to access, there is a high hedge behind the cross and heavy traffic in front of it.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)