Unicorn - Arabian Knights - Kissimmee - Florida.
17R E 447942 N 3134344
Arabian Nights Horse and Unicorn, two fiberglass sculptures on the driveway to the Arabian Nights dinner show attraction, Kissimmee, Florida.

According to legend a free unicorn was considered a very dangerous beast, therefore the heraldic unicorn is often shown chained.

"The unicorn is a legendary animal from European folklore that resembles a white horse with a large, pointed, spiraling horn projecting from its forehead, and sometimes a goat's beard and cloven hooves. First mentioned by the ancient Greeks, it became the most important imaginary animal of the Middle Ages and Renaissance when it was commonly described as an extremely wild woodland creature, a symbol of purity and grace, which could only be captured by a virgin. In the encyclopedias its horn was said to have the power to render poisoned water potable and to heal sickness. Until the 19th century, belief in unicorns was widespread among historians, alchemists, writers, poets, naturalists, physicians, and theologians"

With Thanks :- (visit link)

"Arabian Nights features a cast of approximately 52 horses of 11 different breeds. The horses perform a variety of disciplines, including Dressage, Reining, Circus Bareback riding, Trick riding and Roman Riding."
With Thanks:- (visit link)
Time Period: Middle Ages