Louisiana State Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306882 N 4408323
The Louisiana Monument was dedicated on June 11, 1971 @ a cost of $100,000. The monument & accompanying statues are located on W. Confederate Ave. w/ the other Rebel state monuments. Despite its age, it still contributes to the historic district.

** The complete picture gallery for this monument can be found HERE. **

The monument is entitled "Spirit Triumphant," and was created by Donald DeLue, who was also the sculptor of the Mississippi monument, not too far from this monument. Dedicated on June 11, 1971, it represents a wounded gunner of New Orleans Washington Artillery clutching to his heart a Confederate battle flag while above the Spirit of the Confederacy sounds a trumpet and raises a flaming cannonball. At the bottom of the statue is this nine foot long artilleryman representing a member of the Washington Artillery of New Orleans, which fought in this area, and became the basis for the statue located here.

The “Spirit of the Confederacy” is also said to be Saint Barbara, the patron-saint of artillerymen because of the flaming cannonball she is holding in her right hand. St. Barbara lived in Asia Minor around 300 A.D. After she was converted to Christianity, her wealthy father had her condemned to death by beheading. After returning from the execution, he was said to be struck by a lightning bolt which incinerated his body. Because of his fate, Barbara came to be known as the patron to be called upon to protect one in a storm. With the invention of gunpowder, and frequent accidental explosions because of its use, Saint Barbara also became known as the patron-saint of artillery.

As De Lue explained the female figure is "Spirit Triumphant", symbolizing the survival of the spirit and the ideas of these men that they did not die in vain. The eternal flame held in the other hand symbolizes the memory of these gallant men. It is the embodiment of the spirit that went into the Battle of Gettysburg with them." "The laurel tree which supports this symbolic figure is in two parts. One represents the North: one the South. It is now one tree trunk, united by the dove of Peace which has now come to the Battlefield of Gettysburg and to the Nation.”

A nearby marker bears a tablet (below right) with the names of the commission responsible for the monument (see my photo gallery). Another marker, located northwest of the monument, explain the memorial. Louisiana had approximately 3031 soldiers engaged at the Battle of Gettysburg. 724 of them were casualties for a loss of 23.9%. This percentage placed Louisiana 22nd in rank of all the states that had soldiers at Gettysburg. The Louisiana State Monument is southwest of Gettysburg on West Confederate Avenue, opposite Pitzer Woods, on Seminary Ridge.

The monument is 1 of 19 state and national monuments and memorials in the Park. SIRIS describes the monument as: A female figure representing Peace and Memory, floats above a recumbent male artilleryman, with the Confederate battle flag clutched to his heart. She blows a trumpet over his dead body, and her proper right arm is outstretched above her head. The dimensions are: Overall: approx. H. 22 ft.; Female figure: approx. H. 10 ft. 6 in.; Recumbant male figure: approx. L. 9 ft.; Base: approx. 3 ft. x 9 ft. 10 in. x 9 ft. 10 in. The monument is composed of polished green granite from Italy. The statues are of bronze.

There various inscriptions on the front of the monument and the two markers read:

(Front Marker Stone):
This memorial was erected by the State of Louisiana to honor her sons who fought and died at Gettysburg July 1-2-3, 1863. In particular it memorializes the 2300 infantrymen of Hays and Nicholl's Louisiana Brigades, the cannoneers in the Washington Artillery of New Orleans, and those in the Louisiana Guard, Madison and Donaldsonville Artillery Batteries.

(Back of Stone):
This memorial is presented to the
Gettysburg National Military Park
by the
State of Louisiana
under the administration of
The Honorable John J. McKeithen
Governor State of Louisiana
Honorable Lamar Gibson
Director Louisiana State Parks and Recreation Commission
and the
Gettysburg Memorial Commission
(List of Commission Members)

(Front of Monument - Base)

Louisiana - July 1,2,3 - 1863

The Louisiana State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN076-C.

From the nomination form:
Commemorates Louisiana's troops that fought in CS army at Battle of Gettysburg. Marks part of field near Warfield Ridge & Pitzer Woods that was occupied by Moody's Battery & Eshelman's Battalion of Washington (LA) Artillery. Located on W Confederate.

Short Physical Description:
Bronze female figure, 10'6' long, over dead artilleryman clutching CS flag, 9' long. Mounted on inscribed base, 9'10"x9'10"x3'. Bronze dedication tablet, 3'3"x2'5" mounted on marker, 4'x2'9"x3'6". 2 stone benches on E side of Mn, 11'x1'5"x1'4".

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Gettysburg Daily
8. Gettysburg Daily
9. Gettysburg Sculptors

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West Confederate Avenue Near Warfield Ridge & Pitzer Woods. Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings