Here was Born - Gilbert Stuart - North Kingstown, RI
Gilbert Stuart, noted painter, was born in a mill house on December 3, 1755.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, on a windy road by two working water mills, is a historical sign. The text is as follows:

"Here was born
December 3, 1755
Gilbert Stuart
America's Foremost
Portrait Painter
Erected by the State of Rhode Island 1933"

The sign is double-sided with the same text. At the top is an image of an anchor which is part of the state's seal.

To get to the sign, from Route 138, go south on Boston Neck Road to Snuff Mill Road. Take a right onto this road and follow it to Gilbert Stuart Road. Take a left onto this road and follow it to the mills and sign on the right. The parking lot is to the left.

Gilbert was born in the house that still stands today near this location. The property is now a museum, which has two working mills - a snuff mill, which is in the basement of the house, and a gristmill. Stuart lived at this location until he was 6 years old, when the family moved to Boston. Stuart's artistic talent was recognized early. He went on to paint many well-known pieces, including "The Skater," portraits of George Washington (the image on the dollar bill is based on one of his paintings), and several other aristocrats. When he was about 72 years old, he returned to see the place of his birth and talked with the current owner. See the link for more information about visiting.
Organization that Placed the Marker: State of Rhode Island

Year Marker was Placed: 1933