Reliefs of the Prasat Kravan - Angkor, Cambodia
The inner walls of the temple's central tower show bas-reliefs of Vishnu the God of Preservation of the Universe.
Location: Cambodia

Built in 921 AD, Prasat Kravan is a small temple consisting of five reddish brick towers on a common terrace. It was dedicated to Vishnu according to inscription on door jambs.

The sanctuaries interiors are remarkable for the large bas-relief depictions of Vishnu and Lakshmi that have been carved directly into the brick. This type of sculptured artwork is rather common in Cham temples, but almost unique in known Khmer monuments. Other brick temples have their carvings on the plaster covering the structure.

The bas-reliefs on the interior walls of the central tower are representations of Vishnu. There are three in all:
The southern wall shows a 4-arm Vishnu holding his standard appurtenances: the globe, the conch, the discus, and the baton. The western wall shows a bas-relief of 8-arm Vishnu surrounded by hundreds of tiny devotees. Finally, Vishnu riding on a man-bird Garuda is depicted on the northern wall of the tower.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: