Prasat Kravan - Angkor, Cambodia
Prasat Kravan is a small 10th century temple consisting of five reddish brick towers on a common terrace, located at Angkor, about 3.8 km from Angkor Wat.
Location: Cambodia

Built in 921AD, the temple was dedicated to Vishnu according to inscription on door jambs. It is oriented to the East and surrounded by a small moat. Its exterior is striking for its classical lines and symmetry, the central and the south tower have superstructures which take advantage of false prospective by simple means of diminishing tiers. The sanctuaries interiors are remarkable for the large bas relief depictions of Vishnu and Lakshmi that have been carved into the walls of reddish brick, connected by a vegetable compound. This type of sculptured artwork is rather common in Cham temples, but almost unique in known Khmer monuments.

The site was cleaned from vegetation in the Thirties by Henri Marchal and Georges Trouvé. Afterwards the towers were restored on Bernard Philippe Groslier's initiative from 1962 to 1966, adding some new bricks which are marked with a "CA" (meaning "Conservation Angkor").

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type: Ruin