Mauvide-Genest Manor National Historic Site of Canada, Saint-Jean, Ile d'Orléans, Quebec
19T E 355110 N 5197368
Le Manoir Mauvide-Genest est situé sur le chemin Royal, à Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans au Québec. The Mauvide-Genest Manor is located on Chemin Royal, in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette demeure représente un exemple exceptionnel de manoir seigneurial érigé au XVIIIe siècle. Elle servit de résidence à Jean Mauvide, chirurgien du Roi, marchand et, de 1752 à 1779, seigneur de l'Île-d'Orléans (moitié sud-ouest). Sa modeste maison, bâtie vers 1734 suite à son mariage avec Marie-Anne Genest, fut transformée avant 1755 en ce manoir digne d'un seigneur. La chapelle fut ajoutée en 1929. Cet imposant édifice rappelle ainsi l'importante contribution du régime seigneurial à la société de la Nouvelle-France et à l’histoire du Canada.

This residence is an exceptional example of seigneurial manors erected during the 18th century. It was occupied by Jean Mauvide, a surgeon to the King, merchant and, from 1752 to 1779, seigneur of Île-d’Orléans (south-west part). The original modest house, built about 1734 following his marriage to Marie-Anne Genest, was transformed sometime before 1755 into this manor, considered more appropriate for a seigneur. The chapel was added in 1929. This imposing building eloquently recalls the importance of the seigneurial system to the society of New France and to the history of Canada.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec