Schloß Kellenberg — Jülich-Barmen, Germany
32U E 310433 N 5647524
The Schloß Kellenberg is a water castle on northern edge of the village of Barmen, a suburb of Jülich, on the banks of the Rur
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Wasserschloß geht auf einen mittelalterlichen Wohnturm zurück und wurde im 15. – 16. Jh. unter der Familie Scheiffardt von Merode zu einer klassischen spätgotischen 4-flügeligen Kastellanlage mit Vorburg ausgebaut.
Nach der Zerstörung im 30. Jährigen Krieg im 17. Jh. erneuert, wurde es im 18. Jh. zu einem repräsentativen Barockschloß (ohne Wehrfunktion) mit Park und Wirtschaftsbauten umgebaut.
Unterhalb des Schlosses befindet sich die um 1500 entstandene Kellenberger Mühle. Das heutige Gebäude geht auf das Jahr 1784 zurück. Die Kornmühle war bis 1963 in Betrieb.

The water castle dates back to a medieval tower house and was extended in the 15th - 16 Century under the family of Scheiffardt von Merode into a classic late-Gothic 4-leaf plant castle.
In the 17th Centuries renewed after the destructions of the Thirty Years' War, it was converted in the 18th Century into a luxurious baroque castle (without military function) with a park and farm buildings.
Below the castle is the around 1500 built Kellenberger Mühle. The present building dates back to 1784. The grain mill was in operation until 1963.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Denkmale der Stadt Jülich

Adresse/Adress: