Memorial Plaque - Matilda Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Kent.
31U E 331397 N 5693101
A memorial plaque sited alongside former British Army D4 Caterpillar bulldozer in Matilda Drive on Gillingham Business Park, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This former British Army D4 Caterpillar Bulldozer is sited on the Gillingham Business Park. A bronze plaque at the site is inscribed with the cap badge of the Royal Engineers and beneath reads;

THIS MONUMENT COMMEMORATES THE FACT / THAT THE GILLINGHAM BUSINESS PARK IS / BUILT ON THE SITE OF FORT DARLAND LATER / NAMED GORDON BARRACKS / WHICH WAS THE / TRAINING CENTRE FOR THE "DARLAND BOY'S" / 1939 -41, PART OF THE SCHOOL OF MILITARY / ENGINEERING 1950 - 66 AND HOME OF THE / ROYAL ENGINEERS OFFICER CADET SQUADRON / 1950 - 61

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Engineers Regiment