Devatas at Angkor Wat - Angkor, Cambodia
There are 1,780 Devata bas-reliefs in Angkor Wat.
Location: Cambodia

Angkor Wat is the largest temple Hindu complex in the world, built by King Suryavarman II in the early 12th century as his state temple and capital city. The temple is admired for the grandeur and harmony of the architecture, its extensive bas-reliefs, and for the numerous devatas adorning its walls.

Devatas are considered as the divine guardian spirits of sacred palaces. They share similar concept with Abrahamic mythology. Their closest counterparts are guardian angels often found in Judaism, Christianity and Islamic mythology.

The common features of the Devatas that differentiate them from Apsaras are that they have both feet on the ground, they look forward, they have individual styles of costume and jewelry and they are in bas-relief form.