The Crown Hotel Sign on Sainsbury’s Supermarket – Ripon, UK
This wooden Crown used to advertise the Crown Hotel, but is now displayed for historical reasons.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building was used as an inn from the 17th Century, and by the late 19th Century changed its name to The Crown and this wooden sign erected.

The hotel closed in 1907 and the sign taken down and stored by the city.

In 2002 it was decided to re-erect it in its original position.

In recent years the supermarkets have started to open smaller shops in town and city centres. They usually still retain their company logos and identity. However this building is in the market square that dates back to 1108 when the market charter was awarded by King Henry I.

Sainsbury's seem to have taken a decision to try and blend into the area and although the signage is recognisable as theirs the style of the rest of the building is an attempt to blend in with the heritage of the area. It's probably the only one in the UK that has such an old sign attached to its premises.
5 Market Place East
Ripon, Yorkshire West Yorkshire