Mercato Centrale - Italy, Florence
32T E 681356 N 4849548
The Mercato Centrale in Florence is located between via dell'Ariento, via Sant'Antonino, via Panicale and Piazza del Mercato Centrale.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Mercato di San Lorenzo is one of the results from the time of risanamento, the period when Florence was the capital of Italy in the late nineteenth century.

Seasonality: From: 01/01/2012 To: 01/01/2013

Physical Address:
Piazza del Mercato Centrale
Florence, Italy
50123

Day(s) of the Week Available: Monday to Saturday

Desription of Market:
The Mercato Centrale is a mix of a local food market and a tourist market. In the morning there are fresh pastries and paninis, delicious cappuccino and expresso. Outside stretching all the way to Piazza San Lorenzo is a locally made leather goods market. Opening hours: Monday to Saturday, 7:00 - 14:00