The Betts House, 1804, #39-31
Oldest house in Cincinnati Basin, 416 Clark Street west of downtown.
Location: Ohio, United States

This brick house stands in a short, quiet little street just west of Central Parkway.

Marker text reads as follows:
The oldest building in Cincinnati's basin area, the Betts House exemplifies a national trend on the expanding frontier of impermanent log and frame structures giving way to more permanent brick architecture. It is the earliest surviving brick building in the city. During Cincinnati's period of settlement in the early 1800s, the William and Phebe Betts family established a brickyard here that supplied building materials for the rapidly growing frontier city.

The Betts House lends its name to the Betts-Longworth Historic District. Established in 1983, the district represents the last nineteenth century remnant of Cincinnati's lower West End and surrounds the older Betts House with tall, narrow mid-and late-nineteenth century buildings. The Betts house is oriented to the cardinal directions, rather than to the city's slightly skewed grid.
Marker Number: 39-31

County: Hamilton