Golden Gate National Recreation Area - Crissy Field - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546600 N 4184690
The Golden Gate National Recreation Area offers several passport cancelation stamps. This one is from Crissy Field...an area that offers a fantastic view of the Golden Gate Bridge.

The passport cancellation stamp is provided inside the Warming Hut which serves as an information center, cafe and tourist shop.

The Area's website (visit link) offers the following information:

"Crissy Field Center

Open
Crissy Field Center is open to program participants. The Beach Hut Café is open daily, 9 am to 5 pm

Phone
(415) 561-7690

Location
Crissy Field Center
1199 Each Beach
Presidio

Special Programs
The Center acknowledges the interdependence of peoples, cultures and environments and therefore encourages socially and ecologically responsible actions that respect the earth and its natural and urban communities. The physical and social landscape of the Crissy Field area has taken on many different faces, from the Native Americans to today's National Park. At each phase in history, the environment was impacted in a significant way. The Crissy Field Center seeks to recognize this history in an innovative approach to environmental education, using the resources of our National Park. The new interim facility was built using sustainable materials. Today, the Center includes a media lab, arts workshop, urban ecology lab, and gathering room providing fun, provocative and educational experiences for people of all ages. To learn more or to sign up for programs, visit the Crissy Field Center website.

Available Facilities
Administration Phones (all phone numbers are in area code 415): General 561-7690 Administrative Offices 561-7752 Fax 561-7695 Café 561-7761 Program Phones (all phone numbers are in area code 415): Community Partner Projects 561-7751 Weekend Workshops & Classes 561-7768 School Programs 561-7755 Parks to People 561-2818"
Crissy Field Center
1199 Each Beach, Presideo