Gruene Mansion - Gruene, TX
14R E 586640 N 3290092
This Victorian home was the homestead of Henry D. Gruene, the man after whome this town of Gruene, TX was named in the 1880s.

Located at 1275 Gruene Road, Gruene, TX (now included in the mailing address of the city of New Braunfels, TX), this Victorian home was built by Henry D. Gruene, a cotton farmer and business man who caused this town to grow and prosper at the end of the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Because of Gruene's influence in causing the town to grow and prosper, the town changed its name from Goodwin to Gruene in 1904. Later by the 1970s, the town was in decline but the citizens documented their history and submitted to the National Registry of Historic Places a petition to be designated as a historic district. The whole town was so declared. It is now part of the city of New Braunfels, but still has its distict history and charm. This house was registered by the NRHP in 1975, but it was originally built in 1878.

Additional sorces:
Public/Private: Private