Confluence - Rideau Canal Waterway (Cataraqui River) & St Lawrence River
18T E 382186 N 4898057
Where the Rideau Canal(Catarqui River) runs into the St. Lawrence River. Located between downtown Kingston and the Royal Military College.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rideau Canal Waterway is a boater's paradise, attracting pleasure boats from across North America to travel its 202 kilometre length. The Rideau Canal; a National Historic Site of Canada, a Canadian Heritage River and a UNESCO World Heritage Site, consists of a series of beautiful lakes and rivers connected by canals. It stretches from the St. Lawrence river in Kingston, at the foot of Lake Ontario, to Ottawa.

The Rideau Canal Waterway, which links the lakes and rivers between Ottawa and Kingston, is the oldest continuously operated canal in North America. The locks are operated today much as they were when first opened in 1832.