Tudor Gateway - Pilgrims Way, Detling, Kent, UK.
A Plaque sited on the Pilgrims Way at Detling, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This plaque was placed by Detling Parish Council alongside the Tudor Gateway on The Pilgrims Way at Detling.

An auction brochure of June 10th 1834 described how East Court (remains of Delting Court) stood just inside the Tudor gateway. The formal gardens were to the east of the property adjoining Pilgrims Way and a farmyard to the north. The main dwelling house contained a dining room, drawing room, a small study, 6 chambers, 3 attics, a front and back kitchen, wash-house and brew house, a dairy, store-room, cellars and offices. It also describes a nag stable for 5 horses with loft over and coach house and a dove house stacked with 200 couples of pigeons, a walled garden “planted with the choicest fruit trees” and excellent agricultural buildings including a large stable, a barn, an oast-house with 3 kilns, a cow house, piggeries and lodges. Three labourers’ cottages are also listed as being situated immediately adjoining the farmyard. The gateway was once part of the boundary wall of Detling Court.

The plaque is inscribed;

THE TUDOR GATEWAY

"Following Thomas A' Beckett's murder in Canterbury Cathedral in 1170 countless pilgrims treading in the footsteps of Henry II, followed the Pilgrims Way to the shrine of St Thomas.

Along the way resting houses were built and it is probable that one stood at this place, were the gateway stands today. During the reign of Elizabeth I it is likely that the humble domus hospitum, such as remains of it, was converted into a dwelling for a farm bailiff or tenant, subsequent generations may have improved on the old building.

In 1880, the Revd. I. Cave-Browne recorded that many of the older villagers remembered the building standing back from the doorway, consisting of two sides of a square with windows in the southern gable. in 1880 only the Tudor Gateway with its arch and red brick moulding and the horse - block or mounting stone remained.

This gateway is a fine example of the Tudor style, low flat brick arches with hood mounds are typical of Tudor buildings in a tradition that developed from the perpendicular style of medieval architecture.  ornamental brickwork was reintroduced to English buildings, the Royal Palaces such as Hampton Court are the finest example of this but the gateway shows how this style became widespread and popular."

Around the edge of the plaque is inscribed;

DETLING PARISH COUNCIL ACKNOWLEDGE WITH THANKS THE HELP OF ENGLISH HERITAGE AND MAIDSTONE BOROUGH COUNCIL IN THE RESTORATION AND REPAIR WORK.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Detling Parish Council