Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Basilique Saint-Sernin, Toulouse, ID=868-045
31T E 374206 N 4829532
[FR] La basilique Saint-Sernin de Toulouse est un sanctuaire bâti pour abriter les reliques de saint Saturnin évêque de Toulouse, martyrisé en 250. [EN] The Basilica of St. Sernin is the former abbey church of the Abbey of St. Sernin or St. Saturnin.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Devenu l'un des plus importants centres de pèlerinage de l'Occident médiéval, elle fut desservie, depuis le IXe siècle au plus tard et jusqu'à la Révolution française, par une communauté canoniale. Saint-Sernin est la plus grande église romane conservée en Europe.

La rue du Taur qui mène de la place du Capitole à la basilique tire d'ailleurs son nom des circonstances du martyre, Saturnin ayant été tiré par un taureau furieux sur ce qui était alors une route sortant de la ville. L'édifice conserve 260 chapiteaux romans et est le symbole de l'architecture romane méridionale. Toulouse recevait alors la visite de nombreux pèlerins sur le chemin de Saint-Jacques de Compostelle, ou venus honorer les reliques de saint Saturnin.

La basilique Saint-Sernin fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques par la liste de 1840. Elle est également inscrite au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO au titre des chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France depuis 1998.

[EN] It was built in the Romanesque style between about 1080 and 1120. It is located on the site of a previous basilica of the 4th century which contained the body of Saint Saturnin or Sernin, the first bishop of Toulouse in c. 250.

The abbey of St. Sernin was an ancient foundation. St. Sylvius, bishop of Toulouse, began construction of the basilica towards the end of the 4th century.

Its importance increased enormously after Charlemagne (r. 768-800) donated a quantity of relics to it, as a result of which it became an important stop for pilgrims on their way to Santiago de Compostela, and a pilgrimage location in its own right. The current building was built to accommodate these pilgrims.

Despite being called a basilica, St. Sernin's deviates from the basilica plan of early Christian architecture in a few ways. It is much larger compared to earlier churches. It is also constructed mostly of brick. The building is in the form of a crucifix. The ceilings are vaulted, unlike many of the earlier churches. St. Sernin's contains radiating chapels which were used to display important relics. Another deviation from the earlier Christian churches is the addition of an ambulatory, a walkway that goes around the nave and side aisles to allow for viewing of the radiating chapels (which could be done while mass was being held without interrupting the ceremony). For these and other reasons, St. Sernin's is often said to follow the "pilgrimage plan" instead of the traditional basilica plan.
Type: Site